Privacy Policy

ScreenBid Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 14, 2019

Welcome. This Privacy Policy describes what personal information or personal data (“Personal Information”) ScreenBid LLC (“ScreenBid”, “we” or “us”) gathers from you, how we use and disclose that information, and what we do to protect it.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the ScreenBid Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”), and capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them elsewhere in the Terms. The practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to ScreenBid’s use of Personal

Information through the Service. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that ScreenBid does not own or control, or to people that ScreenBid does not employ or manage, such as third party websites and services that are linked to, referenced, advertised, or otherwise made available to you through the Service. Before using such third party services, you should familiarize yourself with the privacy policies provided by such third parties to understand their practices with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

Personal Information includes information that can identify an individual or information which relates to an identifiable individual (whether directly or indirectly identifiable). Personal Information may include information about an individual, opinions of that individual (whether true or not), and the preferences of that individual.

HOW SCREENBID COLLECTS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

  • User-Provided Personal Information: When using the Site, such as when you register, submit bids, or complete purchases, you may provide to ScreenBid your Personal Information. For example, when making purchases you will need to submit your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, bank account numbers, credit card numbers and branch information.

  • Cookies” Information: When you use the Site, we will send one or more cookies small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters to

your computer. ScreenBid may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed. Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Site, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Site to their fullest potential.

Automatically Collected Information: When you use the Site or open one of our HTML emails, we may automatically record certain information from your web browser and/or email client by using different types of technology, including standard logging, “clear gifs," or “web beacons.". This “automatically

collected” information may include Internet Protocol address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type and operating system, the web pages or sites that referred you to the site, the pages you view on the Site, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Site.

Information from Other Sources: We may also obtain information, including Personal Information, from third parties and sources other than the Site, such as your financial institution. If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Information that we collect through the Site, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, provided that if such third party contractually enforces additional requirements, we will be bound to adhere to such additional requirements.

HOW SCREENBID USES INFORMATION

ABOUT YOU

We will only process your Personal Information where we have a lawful basis for doing so. In respect of your Personal Information, these bases are: (i) where it is necessary to provide services to you under the performance of the contract we have with you; (ii) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations; (iii) where you have given your consent; and, (iv) where it is in our legitimate interests to process your Personal Information, provided that none of these prejudice your own rights, freedoms and interests.

The following are a list of the "Purposes" for which we (including any of our agents, group members, sub-contractors and/or employees) process your Personal Information, and the lawful basis on which we carry out such processing:

Purpose

Lawful Basis

To set-up, administer and manage your account and records

Necessary for the performance of a contract

To conduct sales via our Site

Necessary for the performance of a contract

To deliver items purchased via our Site

Necessary for the performance of a contract

To maintain, enhance and develop our Service

Necessary for the performance of a contact

To contact you to confirm a sale on our Site

Necessary for the performance of a contract

To contact you with service messages regarding the availability of our Service and for administrative purposes, for customer service purposes, or regarding any of your submissions (such as your registration)

Necessary for the performance of a contract

To verify credit for purchases, including by contacting your financial institution and/or card issuer to verify account balances and available credit. This is the reason why we collect financial information via our registration form.

Necessary for the performance of a contract

To personalize your experience of the Site. For example, when you log back in, we may welcome you back to the Site by name, present you with a customized user interface, or recommend features or content on the Site that we think may interest you.

In accordance with our legitimate interests to provide our customers with an enjoyable and personalized service.

To understand and analyze the usage trends, interests, and preferences of our users, to improve the way the Site works and looks, and to create new features and functionality

In accordance with our legitimate interests to help us to understand trends and customer usage.

To contact you for market research purposes, including how users have found their experience of our Site and Service.

In accordance with our legitimate interests so we can continue to develop our Site and Service. You can opt-out of this contact at any time by notifying the person contacting you.

To send promotional emails and newsletters related to the Service that we think may interest you.

Consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time via your account settings or via the method set out in each communication.

To share your data with those Sellers whose goods you have bid on in order for them to contact you about other goods and services in which you may be interested, but only where you have consented to receive such communications.

Consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time via the communication sent to you by each Seller.

To record correspondence with our

In accordance with our legitimate

customer services representatives for training and security and identification purposes.

interests in respect of training so that we improve our customer services, and necessary for a legal or regulatory obligation in respect of security and identification.

To receive and respond to your communications and requests.

Necessary for the performance of a contract where such communication relates specifically to our Services, otherwise consent.

COOKIES

Cookies: Those that are necessary for the operation of the Site and which personalise the Site, including remembering your details so you do not have to re-enter them each time.

Necessary for the performance of the contract

Cookies: Those that provide customized third party advertisements, content, and information.

Legitimate interest so we can populate ad inventory and provide you with more appropriate advertisements and content.

Cookies: Those that monitor and analyze the effectiveness of ScreenBid and third-party marketing activities.

Legitimate interest so we can continue to analyse and improve our marketing activities and those of our partners.

Cookies: Those that monitor aggregate usage metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.

Legitimate interest so we can better understand our Site and how it is being used.

Cookies: Those that track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

Legitimate interest so we can accurately monitor entrants to competitions.

You can learn more about cookies and how to disable them by visiting this site.

HOW SCREENBID SHARES AND

DISCLOSES INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We are not in the business of selling your information! We do, however, need to disclose your Personal Information in a variety of circumstances in the ordinary course of operating our business or where you have consented for us to share your

Personal Information. For example: DISCLOSURES TO SELLERS:

We may provide Personal Information to the third party studio or other Seller on whose behalf we are conducting a sale if you bid on or purchase an item through ScreenBid. The Seller may use the information for any purpose related to your transactions with the Seller through ScreenBid. This disclosure is necessary for the performance of the contract related to your purchase or bid.

  • Where you have consented to receive marketing from Sellers, we will share your Personal Information with such Sellers in order for them to be able to contact you. We advise that where you give such consent you visit the website of those Sellers to whom you bid and review their privacy policy.

  • ScreenBid may make certain Automatically-Collected and other aggregate non-Personal Information available to the studios or networks that are Sellers, or other third parties, to assist those parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for sales or other Services on the Site. This information will not include your Personal Information.

OTHER DISCLOSURES:

We may share Personal Information with our affiliates, subsidiaries and

branch offices to which it is reasonably necessary or desirable for us to disclose Personal Information in order to carry out the above-mentioned information processing purposes.

  • We may provide Personal Information to trusted partners who work with or on behalf of ScreenBid pursuant to confidentiality and data security obligations. These companies may use your Personal Information to help ScreenBid communicate with you about offers from ScreenBid. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

  • ScreenBid works with third party service providers to provide website hosting and maintenance as well as other services for us. In the course of performing services for ScreenBid, these providers may have access to or process your Personal Information. These disclosures are made pursuant to confidentiality and data security obligations and under terms comparable to this Privacy Policy, and the recipients are limited to using the information on our behalf for the purpose for which it was provided.

  • The Service enables users to communicate in a variety of ways. Any Personal Information that you voluntarily choose to include in a publicly accessible area on the Service will be available to other users who access that content. Once you make your Personal Information available to others, ScreenBid cannot control how it is collected, used, or disclosed by the recipients.

  • ScreenBid may contact the bank you identify, or the issuer of your credit card, to verify that you have sufficient account balances and/or available credit for purchases, and in such cases ScreenBid will share certain Personal Information with these third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to conduct such verification.

  • ScreenBid may also disclose your Personal Information in the good-faith

belief that we are required to do so by applicable law, or in response to a court order, judicial or administrative subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement investigations. ScreenBid also reserves the right to disclose Personal Information as is necessary to protect ScreenBid or others from fraudulent, abusive, unlawful, or otherwise inappropriate uses of the Site; to investigate and defend ourselves against third party claims or allegations; to protect the security or integrity of the Site; or to protect the rights, property, security, and/or safety of ScreenBid, our users, or third parties. We may also share your Personal Information with our professional advisors.

IN THE EVENT OF A MERGER OR SALE

In the event that ScreenBid or its assets are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, ScreenBid reserves the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the Personal Information that we have collected from you in connection with such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You may, of course, decline to share certain Personal Information with ScreenBid, in which case you may not be able to bid on sales or ScreenBid may not be able to provide some of the features and functionality found on the Site to you. You may

update, correct, or delete your profile information and preferences at any time by accessing your account preferences page through the Site. Please note that while your changes may be reflected promptly in active user databases, we may retain all information you submit for a variety of purposes, including backups and archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, and analytics, to the extent permitted under applicable data protection law.

To protect your privacy and security, we take steps to verify your identity before granting account access to you or making corrections to your information. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE SECRECY OF YOUR UNIQUE PASSWORD AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION AT ALL TIMES.

Subject to applicable law, you may have certain rights in respect of your Personal Information (particularly if you are based in the European Union or United Kingdom). These rights are as follows:

  • a right to access your Personal Information as held by us (also known as a subject access request);

  • a right to receive certain Personal Information in machine-readable format;

  • a right to object to processing where the lawful basis is that it is in our

    legitimate interests, but please note that we may still process your Personal Information where there are other relevant lawful bases or where we have compelling grounds to continue processing your Personal Information in our interests which are not overridden by your rights, interests or freedoms;

  • a right to have inaccurate Personal Information rectified;

  • a right to have certain Personal Information erased where it is no longer necessary for us to process it, where you have withdrawn your consent,

where you have objected to legitimate interests (and there are no overriding reasons for us to keep this Personal Information), where your Personal Information has been unlawfully processed, or where erasing your Personal Information is required in accordance with a legal obligation;

  • a right to request an explanation of the logic involved where we make decisions about you solely through automated means;

  • a right to complain to your national data protection supervisory authority;

  • where we have specifically requested your consent to process your Personal Information and have no other lawful conditions to rely on, you have the right

    to withdraw this consent; and

a right to object to direct marketing, which can be done by opting-out of direct marketing either through your account or by opting out via the communication itself. You also have a right to object to any profiling to the extent that it relates to direct marketing only.

Many of these rights can be exercised via your account page, but you can also exercise your rights or withdraw your consent by contacting us by the means provided at the conclusion of this Privacy Policy.

If you are unsure about your rights or are concerned about how your Personal Information may be processed, you should contact your national data protection regulator.

Please be aware that while we will try to accommodate any request you make in

respect of your rights, they are not absolute rights. This means that we may have to refuse your request or may only be able to comply with it in part.

Where you make a request in respect of your rights we will require proof of identification. We may also ask that you clarify your request. We will aim to respond to any request within one month of verifying your identity. If we receive repeated requests, or have reason to believe requests are being made unreasonably, we reserve the right not to respond.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS AND

CUSTOMERS

This website is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from outside the United States, including without limitation, the European Union and Australia, please note that your Personal Information will be transferred to the United States, which may not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. When we transfer your Personal Information to the United States, we take reasonable steps to comply with applicable data protection law, in particular legal requirements on adequate protection for data transfers. By providing your Personal Information you acknowledge:

  • that we will use your Personal Information for the purposes identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

  • that your Personal Information will be transferred to the United States as indicated above; and

that such transfer is necessary for the purposes of using our Service.

In addition to transferring your Personal Information to the United States, ScreenBid may disclose your Personal Information in the manner described in “How ScreenBid Shares and Discloses Information About You” above to entities located in the European Union and other countries.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

ScreenBid employs certain physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to help protect Personal Information about you. Please note, however, that this is not a

guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our systems or safeguards. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to ScreenBid, and you transfer such information to us at your own risk. If ScreenBid learns of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this Site or providing Personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this website. ScreenBid may post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs. ScreenBid may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at privacy@screenbid.com.

The following is a summary of the measures ScreenBid takes to protect your Personal Information and descriptions of ways we implement these measures for different types of Personal Information you may provide to us:

  • Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption: ScreenBid uses SSL encryption when transmitting certain kinds of information, such as financial services information or payment information. An icon resembling a padlock is displayed on the bottom of most browser windows during SSL transactions. Any time ScreenBid asks you for a credit card number for payment or for verification purposes, it will be SSL encrypted. Once you choose to store or enter your credit card number on ScreenBid, it will not be displayed back to you in its entirety when you retrieve or edit it in the future. Instead of the entire number, you will only see asterisks and a few digits of your number.

  • Vendors and Partners: ScreenBid works with vendors and partners to protect the security and privacy of user information.

  • Employee and Contractor Access to Information: ScreenBid limits access to Personal Information about you to those employees who we reasonably believe need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary for us to provide you with our Services and to comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities. Accordingly, your Personal Information will be retained for a minimum of seven years following the closure of your account (if applicable).

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS

PRIVACY POLICY

Please revisit this page periodically to stay abreast of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which may be revised periodically at ScreenBid’s sole discretion, as provided in the Terms. If we modify the Privacy Policy, we will make the amended policy available through the Site, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event

that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Site for the first time after material changes are made. Our amended Privacy Policy will automatically take effect 30 days after it is made available through the Site. If you do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, you may terminate your account, ceasing use of the Site. Your continued use of the Site after a revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Please contact ScreenBid with any questions, comments, or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our handling of your Personal Information, our third party disclosure practices, or your rights and consent choices by email to privacy@screenbid.com, or by mail to:

ScreenBid
6675 Hollywood Blvd Los Angeles, CA 90028 United States

We will review any complaints and respond to them within a reasonable period of time.

If you are based in the United Kingdom or the European Union and you are unsatisfied with our processing you can contact your local supervisory authority.

If you are visiting from Australia and we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concern or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). To make a query concerning your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OAIC about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the OAIC's hotline at 1300 363 992. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.